Privacy policy

Information for the processing of personal data

last updated 24 May 2018

The protection of your personal data is very important to us. We therefore process your data exclusively on the basis of the legal provisions (GDPR, German Telecommunication Act 2003). This Privacy Policy informs you about the most important aspects of data processing on our website.

General contact with us

By using our online forms to contact us, your personal data (name, email address, IP address) will be processed electronically. VTR will use your data solely for the purpose of contacting you or possibly making an offer at a later date and will delete it at the end of a retention period. As a data subject, you have the following rights in accordance with the EU General Data Protection Regulation or the Data Protection Adjustment Act: – Right of access to personal data – Right to rectification – Right to erasure (“Right to be forgotten”) – Right to restriction of processing – Right to data portability – Right to object. You can assert your rights by having sufficient legitimation and by contacting us at office@vtr-service.eu. As a data subject, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

Personal data

By applying for a job offered by VTR on this website and sending your data, you provide VTR with your personal data. You are responsible for ensuring that this information is correct and true.

By submitting your application, you agree that your data will be used for the purpose of filling vacant positions. We only use your data for processing your application, store it for a maximum of one year and shall of course treat your data confidentially in accordance with the applicable Austrian data protection regulations.

Access to your data is only available to employees/persons authorized by us who are responsible for the recruitment process and who are all obliged to maintain the confidentiality of your data. In addition, your data will of course not be transferred to third parties.

The data will be processed for the purpose of communicating with you and for processing your application.

The processing of your personal data is necessary to deal with your application in accordance with Art 6 Para. 1 lit b of the EU General Data Protection Regulation – Regulation 2016/679 (hereinafter “GDPR”; pre-contractual relationship). In addition, your data may be processed on the basis of the consent you have given to us in accordance with Article 6 (1) (a) GDPR for the purposes specified in the respective consent.

Storage and erasure: Your personal data will be stored for the time necessary to achieve the above-mentioned purposes. For the purpose of processing your application, VTR retains your personal data for a maximum of 8 months after the end of your application process (rejection of your application), unless further storage is required in a specific case.

You can withdraw your consent that you have previously given to VTR at any time and free of charge with effect for the future.

Web Server / Hosting

For ongoing system monitoring and ensuring smooth operation, our hosting provider INFOTECH EDV-Systeme GmbH stores the following data each time our website is accessed:

  • visited website
  • time of access
  • amount of data sent in bytes
  • source/reference from which you linked to this website
  • brwoser used
  • operating system used
  • IP address used by the subscriber

Cookies

VTR uses “cookies” on its website. These serve to offer optimal user guidance, to recognize visitors, to present, in case of repeated visits, an attractive website and interesting contents and to make your online application more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Cookies are small text files that are stored on your computer and help us to determine the frequency of use and the number of users of our website, as well as to make our offers comfortable and efficient for you. Session cookies are only stored for the duration of your visit to our website and deleted when you leave our website. Permanent cookies (e.g. to return to the application process later) remain on the hard disk of your computer until they are deleted by your browser. The content of a permanent cookie is limited to an identification number. Name, IP address etc. are not saved. We do not create an individual profile about your usage behavior.

You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly. However, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all functions to their full extent.

Google Analytics (web analysis / tracking)

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses so-called “cookies”, i.e. text files that are stored on your computer and that allow to analyze the user behavior. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

You can prevent this by setting your browser so that no cookies are saved.

We have concluded a corresponding contract for data processing with the provider.

Your IP address will be recorded, but immediately pseudonymized by means of IP masking. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

You can prevent the recording of your data for analysis purposes by using a free browser extension (“plugin”); this extension can be downloaded via the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en (Google-Analytics)

Data processing will be performed on the basis of the legal provisions of Section 96 (3) of the German Telecommunication Act (“TKG”) and Art 6 (1) a (consent) and/or f (legitimate interest) of the GDPR.

Our aim within the meaning of the GDPR (legitimate interest) is to improve our offer and our website. Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data will be pseudonymized.

The user data will be kept for a period of 14 months.

Rights of the data subject

As a data subject, you have the following rights according to the EU General Data Protection Regulation or the Data Protection Adjustment Act:

  • Right of access to personal data
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”)
  • Right to restriction of processing
  • Right to data portability
  • Right to object

You can assert your rights by having sufficient legitimation and by contacting us at office (at) vtr-service.eu.

As a data subject, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the responsible supervisory authority (www.dsb.gv.at).

If you have any questions about your rights or do not understand them, we will be happy to answer your questions by e-mail (office@vtr-service.eu).